Privacy Policy

Pharmora Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. For the purpose of applicable data protection law, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and from its entry into force on 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation, Pharmora Limited is the data controller and data processor. This Privacy Policy explains how your data will be used.

Data Collection and use of your information

Pharmora Limited collects the details provided by you via the website enquiry form together with information learnt about you from your visits to the website.

The personal information collected from the contact form includes your Name, Email Address, Telephone Number and any other information which may be included in your message.

Pharmora Limited will use the information you supply to communicate with you.

The information you supply is stored on the Pharmora Limited email server as an email and will also be added to our office computer systems. Data that has been sent via the website contact form will be kept for the duration of the required communication with you.

Google Analytics is used on the site which collects data to identify user behaviour. This includes a users geographic area and a Users IP Address. This is collected when you visit the site.

Data Security

We use a third-party server to host our website. This is provided by GoDaddy Operating Company, LLC of which their privacy policy is available on their website: https://uk.godaddy.com/

Pharmora Limited takes all practical steps to try and protect the data you provide via our website.

Disclosures of your information


Your personal information will be used solely by Pharmora Limited and will never be passed on to anyone else without your consent. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to your Personal Data, then you should contact Pharmora Limited immediately.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.
We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Website data collected by google analytics will be retained for 26 months. Google is covered by Privacy Shield.

You can block or clear Google cookies which will prevent your data being used in this way. (see more about cookies in our cookie section)

Other web sites


Pharmora Limited Website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you wish to access other sites from the links provided, the owners of these websites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from this one.

Cookies


Please note our website uses cookies. By continuing to use our website it is given that you agree to the use of cookies.

What are cookies? 
Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device.

What are cookies used for?
Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience.

Note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our site or it may not work properly.

Third Party Cookies

You will notice on our website that we have embeded content from third party websites, for example Google Maps. In visiting certain pages within our site, cookies may be sent from these websites that we have no control of. We would recommend that you visit the third-party website for more information on how they manage their cookies.

Your rights in relation to your information.

Under GDPR, you have the right of access to the information stored about you. If at any given time you wish to have access to your information; withdraw your consent to our use of your information; or request the correction or deletion of your information then please do contact us by telephone on 01625 838282 or by post Pharmora Limited. Fence House, 84 Buxton Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1JS